Monday, October 19, 2009

Girls Just Wanna Have Fun!!



Two weekends ago I went with some of my fabulous new found friends up into the mountains for a girls night! We all pitched in a little doe and rented a fantastic cabin, my friend Kari was the master mind! We all brought food and spent the evening eating, playing games, talking, dancing and laughing to the point of peeing ones pants, I won't mention any names!! The midnight oil was burned and the clock said 4:30 am the last I saw before falling asleep on the floor! It was a great way to bond with these amazing women, many of whom I had not yet had the pleasure of meeting! There were 21 of us in all, a few had been forced to back at because of other conflicts and they were missed but boy did we make some memories!! Thanks so much for allowing me to take part in such a great night!

Loading up the cars to head to the cabin




















"The Hot Seat" This was a game where each person spent 2 minutes in the seat and the rest of us could ask them anything!!
I was smart and went first before the questions got too spicy!!



The next morning some had to leave pretty early to head back into town, but a few of us stayed and spent the morning eating more, thanks again Kari, and talking! I even went on a walk with a few of the girls, it was a beautiful morning in the mountains! The best part was that even though we had expected snow we had been spared, while the entire Denver area was blanketed with the white stuff!! When we returned home it was only 18 degrees outside brrr brrr brrr! It did take me several days to recover but it was sooooo worth it!! Let's do it again k ladies!!

4 comments:

Rachel B. said...

Yay! I was wondering who was going to be the first to get this post up. You have paved the way! Such a fun night. And so sad for that poor girl who almost peed her pants...

Janelle Ehat said...

Oooo I soooooo need one of these!! So glad you had fun and are making some great friends out there!

Kari Clark said...

Yay for girls nights! It sure was a fun time. Thanks for taking all of the pictures!

Liz - Jess said...

HOW. FUN!!!! You know I love a good girls trip. And that one looks PERFECT!! Glad you are making such great new friend there.